Friday, June 18

Friday, June 18 8:00 – 8:30 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Keynote

Digital Twin Modeling of Cancer Patients
Chair: Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Friday, June 18 8:30 – 9:50 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Neural & Fuzzy Systems For Measurement

Chair: Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
8:30 Vessel Identification using Convolutional Neural Network-based Hardware Accelerators 
Alexandre Boyer (University of Ottawa & Larus Technologies, Canada); Rami Abielmona (Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada); Miodrag Bolic and Emil M. Petriu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
 
8:50 FPGA Implementation of Support Vector Machine in Ising Model for AI on Things 
Yudai Taguchi, Ryoma Iimura and Takayuki Kawahara (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
 
9:10 Lucid-GAN: An Adversarial Network for Enhanced Image Inpainting 
Venkata Pavan Kumar Turlapati, Utkarsh Maheshwari and Usha Kiruthika (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India)
 
9:30 Parallel CNN Classification for Human Gait Identification with Optimal Cross Data-set Transfer Learning 
Yuanhao Liang (University of Hok, China); Eric Yeung (The University of Hong Kong-Shenzhen Hospital, China); Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 

Friday, June 18 9:50 – 10:50 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Computational Intelligence Technologies For Robotics & Vision

Chair: Kanji Tanaka (University of Fukui, Japan)
9:50 Active Map-Matching: Teacher-to-Student Knowledge Transfer from Visual-Place-Recognition Model to Next-Best-View Planner for Active Cross-domain Self-localization 
Kanji Tanaka (University of Fukui, Japan)
 
10:10 Simulation study and PID Tune of Automated Guided Vehicles (AGV) 
Ata Jahangir Moshayedi (Assoc. Prof, China); Jinsong Li (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Liefa Liao (Prof, USA)
 
10:30 Temporal Flexibility of Spatial and Frequency Embedded Network Predicts Individual Learning Ability Variation 
Shun Liu, Chi Man Wong and Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao); Peng Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 

Friday, June 18 13:10 – 13:20 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Opening Ceremony

Chairs: Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Vincenzo Piuri (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

Friday, June 18 13:20 – 14:00 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Evolutionary Monitoring & Control

Chair: Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
13:20 Automation of Avionics Integration Test 
Huseyin Sagirkaya ( & Turkish Aeropace Industries, Turkey); Neslihan Dogan Aydemir (Turkish Aerospace, Turkey); Ramazan Altinsoy (Software Engineer, Turkey)
 
13:40 Avionics Modelling Environment 
Huseyin Sagirkaya ( & Turkish Aeropace Industries, Turkey); Kadriye Polat and Yusuf Erkam Yilmaz (Simsoft Information Technologies, Turkey)
 

Friday, June 18 14:00 – 15:20 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Computational Intelligence Technologies in Measurement and control

Chair: Alberto Amato (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
14:00 Automatic Face Recognition for Forensic Identification of Persons Deceased in Humanitarian Emergencies 
Ruggero Donida Labati, Danilo De Angelis, Barbara Bertoglio and Cristina Cattaneo (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Fabio Scotti (Universita’ degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Vincenzo Piuri (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
 
14:20 Histopathological Transfer Learning for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Detection 
Angelo Genovese (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Mahdi Hosseini (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Vincenzo Piuri (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Konstantinos N Plataniotis (University of Toronto, Canada); Fabio Scotti (Universita’ degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
 
14:40 Data Acquisition and Monitoring System for Legacy Injection Machines 
Bruno Silva and João Sousa (Polytechnic of Leiria, Portugal); Guillem Alenya (UPC, Spain)
 
15:00 A proposal of a new technique for meteorological data quality evaluation 
Marina Popolizio, Alberto Amato and Vincenzo Di Lecce (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
 

Friday, June 18 15:20 – 17:00 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Machine & Deep Learning for Intelligent Systems

Chair: Gilles Mauris (LISTIC – University Savoie Mont Blanc, France)
15:20 Unmask inflated product reviews through Machine Learning 
Micaela Bangerter, Giuseppe Fenza, Mariacristina Gallo, Alessia Genovese, Francesco Nota, Claudio Stanzione and Gennaro Zanfardino (University of Salerno, Italy)
 
15:40 Effect of UE Height on 3D Angular Spread of Correlated MIMO Channel 
Olabode Idowu-Bismark (Covenant University & PRIMOTEK Systems Limited, Nigeria)
 
16:00 Noise Characterization and Modelling for Powerline Communications in Nigeria 
Olabode Idowu-Bismark (Covenant University & PRIMOTEK Systems Limited, Nigeria); Oluseun Oyeleke (Airforce Institute of Technology, Nigeria)
 
16:20 Process Capability Indices based on Skewed Possibility Distributions for Drilling Operations 
Gilles Mauris (LISTIC – University Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Laurent Foulloy (University Savoie Mont Blanc, France)
 
16:40 Group Decision Making as Consistency Measure for Learning To Rank 
Giuseppe Fenza, Mariacristina Gallo, Vincenzo Loia and Francesco Nota (University of Salerno, Italy); Francesco Orciuoli (Università di Salerno, Italy); Enrique Viedma (University of Granada, Spain)
 

Saturday, June 19

Saturday, June 19 8:00 – 9:40 (Asia/Hong_Kong)

Computational Intelligence in various application

Chair: Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao)
8:00 A DWT-Based Blind Robust High Capacity and Secure Digital Watermarking and Information Hiding Scheme for Image Authentication, Tampering Localization and Automatic Self-Recovery 
Swapnil Chaughule (CMINDS Research Center, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Dalila B. Megherbi (Unversity of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA)
 
8:20 High-Level Information Fusion in a Mission Planning Context 
Rami Abielmona (Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada); Joel Muteba Kande (University of Ottawa, Canada); Moufid Harb (Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada); Jean Berger (Defence R&D Canada, Canada); Emil M. Petriu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
 
8:40 Breast Cancer: Classification of Tumors Using Machine Learning Algorithms 
David A Hettich, Megan Olson, Andie Jackson and Naima Kaabouch (University of North Dakota, USA)
 
9:00 Emotion Specific Network with Multi-dimension Features in Emotion Recognition 
Gufeng Jia and Xucheng Liu (University of Macau, Macao); Hongtao Wang (Wuyi University, China); Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao)
 
9:20 Brain Rhythm Sequencing and Its Application for EEG-based Emotion Recognition 
Jia Wen Li (University of Macau, Macao); Shovan Barma (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India); Sio Hang Pun (University of Macau, Macao); Mang I Vai (University of Macau, China); Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao); Wai Sun Liu (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Peng Un Mak (University of Macau, Macao)
 

Special Thanks

Conference Sponsors

IEEE CID - Sponsor Logo
IEEE IMS - Sponsor Logo

Contact Us

IEEE websites place cookies on your device to give you the best user experience. By using our websites, you agree to the placement of these cookies. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy.